Reply
Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎05-01-2012

ARB SDK reactivate after suspended

Is there a way to reactivate a suspended ARB subscription once it's failed via the SDK? Or is the only way to to it to go update it in the website. Would like to have my users deal with these themselves rather than calling me and me logging into the authorize.net site to deal with it.

Expert
Posts: 4,525
Registered: ‎03-08-2010

Re: ARB SDK reactivate after suspended

Not sure about the SDKs but you can update it with the ARB API with the ARBUpdateSubscription method.

http://developer.authorize.net/api/arb/

Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎05-01-2012

Re: ARB SDK reactivate after suspended

Tried that... when I call that method it returns an error that says a suspended subscription cannot be updated.

Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎05-01-2012

Re: ARB SDK reactivate after suspended

API Error Code: E00037

Error Code Text: The subscription cannot be updated.

Description: Subscriptions that are expired, canceled or terminated cannot be updated.

Expert
Posts: 4,525
Registered: ‎03-08-2010

Re: ARB SDK reactivate after suspended

[ Edited ]

Are you sure the subscription status is suspended?

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎05-01-2012

Re: ARB SDK reactivate after suspended

Actually, I'm not sure that was the error code. But yes, the subscription was suspended due to the first payment being declined (AVS failure) It definitely told me the subscription could not be updated because it was suspended.

Administrator
Posts: 591
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Re: ARB SDK reactivate after suspended

A suspended subscription will be terminated if it is not updated or reactivated  before the next scheduled payment.  I would assume that this is what happened here.

Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎05-01-2012

Re: ARB SDK reactivate after suspended

It had just failed that day when I tried the Update request.

 

I know because I intentionally tested on one that had just failed because I was tired of dealing with them manually :)