Reply
Highlighted
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-05-2013

DPM MD5 issue - PHP

I currently am using PHP and HTML to create a custom checkout form using the same form fields that the 'example' DPM code comes with.

 

However, I do NOT want to use MD5 even though I have an MD5 hash set.

 

Is there a way around using the MD5 hash altogether? If not, how do I go about posting the MD5 to authorize.net?

 

When I submit my current form I am getting the following error:

 

Error. Check your MD5 Setting.

 

on the page: https://secure.authorize.net/gateway/transact.dll

 

So I am not even reaching my relay_response.php page.

Highlighted
Expert
Posts: 4,525
Registered: ‎03-08-2010

Re: DPM MD5 issue - PHP

You can modify the code in the SDKs in you don't want to use the MD5 hash.

Highlighted
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-05-2013

Re: DPM MD5 issue - PHP

I haven't included the SDK at all in my PHP. I just have my form submitting directly to https://secure.authorize.net/gateway/transact.dll with the form fields that were in the SDK as an example.

Highlighted
Expert
Posts: 4,525
Registered: ‎03-08-2010

Re: DPM MD5 issue - PHP

If you didn't use the SDKs not sure where it is getting the "Error. Check your MD5 Setting." from, since by itself, it would not check the MD5, as you would have to do that yourselves on the relay response page.

Highlighted
Posts: 2,765
Topics: 57
Kudos: 247
Blog Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-05-2011

Re: DPM MD5 issue - PHP

When using DPM, the MD5 Hash is a required element for the transaction to work, otherwise it will generate an error.

 

Richard

Highlighted
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-05-2013

Re: DPM MD5 issue - PHP

With that information I went ahead and inserted the string I set for my MD5 Setting into the variable like so:

 

$md5_setting = "THE STRING I USED IS HERE";

 

I am now not getting off of my own site with this error:

 

Error -- not AuthorizeNet. Check your MD5 Setting.

 

I set the variable to the exact string that I entered. Do I need to md5 hash my string like so:

$md5_setting = md5('MY HASH STRING');

 

Or what is causing me this error? 

 

 

Highlighted
Expert
Posts: 4,525
Registered: ‎03-08-2010

Re: DPM MD5 issue - PHP

Since you are not using the SDKs or sample code, without any code, it impossible to know why it is not working.