Reply
Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2012

Error connecting to AuthorizeNet

Hi All,

 

I'm working on the AIM API method, It's working fine in test server but in live server I got error "Error connecting to

 

AuthorizeNet". I'm using Test accounts.

 

Please help me the same.

Posts: 1,476
Topics: 33
Kudos: 33
Solutions: 126
Registered: ‎09-14-2009

What URL are you using?

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Conde :: Certified Authorize.Net Developer (Brainyminds) :: Official Authorize.Net Blogger

NEW! Handling Authorize.Net's Webhooks with PHP

Integrate Every Authorize.Net JSON API with One PHP Class (Sample code included)

Tutorials for integrating Authorize.Net with PHP: AIM, ARB, CIM, Silent Post
All About Authorize.Net's Silent Post
Expert
Posts: 4,525
Registered: ‎03-08-2010

Re: What URL are you using?

You can't use a test account to the live production server.

 

and here is the production server url

https://secure.authorize.net/gateway/transact.dll

 

are you using the SDKs? sample code? you custom code?

Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2012

Re: What URL are you using?

ya i'm using test server url

 

 

https://test.authorize.net/gateway/transact.dll

 

Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2012

Re: What URL are you using?

i have changed the url now also i getting same error

 

production server url

https://secure.authorize.net/gateway/transact.dll

Expert
Posts: 4,525
Registered: ‎03-08-2010

Re: What URL are you using?

are you using the SDKs? sample code? you custom code? since it is AIM, it there more to just that error message?

Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2012

Re: What URL are you using?

i'm using joomla with php, there is one componet(payplans) is available for joomla. In that component they configured lot of payment methods, including Authorize.net. We can select the payment method in the joomla backend, our client using Authorize.net so we aselected Authorize.net.i did not change anything in the code, its working in our local m/c. I'm getting error only in live server even i have put the live account details not test account.

 

please help me,

Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2012

Re: What URL are you using?

[ Edited ]

This is my coding...

 

protected function _processNonRecurringRequest(PayplansPayment $payment, $data)
    {
        
        $transactionData = array(
            'amount' => $payment->getAmount(),
            'card_num' => $data['x_card_num'],
            'exp_date' => $data['x_exp_date'],
            'first_name' => $data['x_first_name'],
            'last_name' => $data['x_last_name'],
            'address' => $data['x_address'],
            'city' => $data['x_city'],
            'state' => $data['x_state'],
            'country' => $data['x_country'],
            'zip' => $data['x_zip'],
            'email' => $data['x_email'],
            'card_code' => $data['x_card_code'],
        'ship_to_first_name' => $data['x_ship_to_first_name'],
        'ship_to_last_name' => $data['x_ship_to_last_name'],
        'ship_to_address' => $data['x_ship_to_address'],
        'ship_to_city' => $data['x_ship_to_city'],
        'ship_to_state' => $data['x_ship_to_state'],
        'ship_to_zip' => $data['x_ship_to_zip'],
        'ship_to_country' => $data['x_ship_to_country']
            );

        $transaction = new AuthorizeNetAIM();
        
        $transaction->setSandbox($this->getAppParam('sandbox', 0));
        $transaction->setFields($transactionData);
        
        $response = $transaction->authorizeAndCapture();
      
        $transactionArray = $response->toArray();
        // to identify it sis testing mode or not
        $transactionArray['testmode'] = $this->getAppParam('sandbox', 0);
        
        // save transaction notification and transaction id
        if(isset($transactionArray['transaction_id'])){
            $payment->set('txn_id', $this->getId().'_'.$transactionArray['transaction_id']);
        }

        $payment->set('transaction',PayplansHelperParam::arrayToIni($transactionArray));
    
        $errors   = array();
        if($response->approved){
            $payment->set('status',XiStatus::PAYMENT_COMPLETE);
        }        
        else{
            $payment->set('status',XiStatus::PAYMENT_PENDING);
            $errors['response_reason_code'] = $response->response_reason_code;
            $errors['response_code']        = $response->response_code;
            $errors['response_reason_text'] = $response->response_reason_text;
        }
        
        return $errors;
    }

 

 

in this method $response = $transaction->authorizeAndCapture();  not working...

Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2012

Re: What URL are you using?

[ Edited ]

we need to config any thing in Authrozie.net  like return URL?

Expert
Posts: 4,525
Registered: ‎03-08-2010

Re: What URL are you using?

[ Edited ]

no. AIM don't use relay response.

 

Can you search within the code to see where is getting the "Error connecting to Authorize.net"?

 

Might get a better help with payplans or joomla.